Privacy Policy

trading as Reputationaire

  1. Introduction

    1. In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or Reputationaire means trading as Reputationaire.
    2. Reputationaire provides a means by which users can store reputation data and access and exchange third party reputation data (Services).
    3. Personal Information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, your name, gender, postcode and contact details.
    4. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
    5. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    6. We may modify our Privacy Policy at any time by publishing changes to the Services on our website. We recommend you check the Services periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection of personal information

      What Personal Information we collect

    1. We may collect Personal Information including, but not limited to, the following:
      (a) name;
      (b) street address;
      (c) email address;
      (d) telephone number and other contact details;
      (e) your device, device type, geo-location information, computer statistics on page views, IP address and standard web log information;
      (f) details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
      (g) information about your use of the Services, such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer;
      (h) information relating to our ability to link various social media or internet profiles together as part of the Services; and
      (i) any incidental or residual information that is collected through your uses of the Services as outlined in paragraph 2.2.

    2. How we collect Personal Information

    3. We may collect these types of Personal Information about you from a variety of sources either directly from you through your use of the Services, or from third parties when you:
      (a) register and use the Services;
      (b) subscribe to receive alerts and information from the Services or a third party; and
      (c) contact us for any reason, including but not limited to, reporting of a problem with the Services, requesting further services or seeking our assistance.
  3. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

      Why we collect, use and disclose Personal Information

    1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in order to:
      (a) provide you access to and use of the Services;
      (b) improve and optimise the Services for users;
      (c) send you updates relevant to the Services and our related products or services;
      (d) send information requested by you, and any reminders, service and support relevant to the Services;
      (e) contact you in relation to marketing and promotional messages;
      (f) comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes between users;
      (g) notify you of any changes to the Services; and
      (h) protect the rights, property or safety of Reputationaire, our customers or third parties.

    2. Direct marketing

    3. We and our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about the services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail, or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Privacy Act.
    4. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our correspondence (e.g. unsubscribe link).

    5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information

    6. We may disclose Personal Information for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy to:
      (a) our employees and related bodies corporate;
      (b) third party service providers (including providers for the operation of the Services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
      (c) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
      (d) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
      (e) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

    7. Anonymity of Personal Information and use of pseudonyms

    8. You are unable to create anonymous profiles as this would be inconsistent with the nature of the Services.
    9. Reputationaire does provide you with the ability to use a pseudonym when accessing the Services. The ability to maintain an effective pseudonymous account is dependent on your use of the Services, including the personal information contained in third party reputation data. Further information regarding opening and maintaining an account using a pseudonym is contained in our Terms and Conditions.
    10. If you choose to engage with Reputationaire using a pseudonym and wish to maintain pseudonymity, there may be limitations on your ability to fully utilise the Services. You may be more restricted in the kinds of platforms you can link to your profile and in building a comprehensive reputation vault.

    11. Disclosure and storage of Personal Information outside of Australia

    12. Personal Information that we collect may be stored outside of Australia, in servers located in places such as, but not limited to, the European Union.
    13. If your Personal Information provided to us is disclosed outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the APPs and does not breach the Privacy Act.
  4. Using our website and Cookies

      Cookies

    1. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone and other devices. Enabling your device to recognise you on the Services, as well as other services, devices and browsing sessions. You are able to disable these Cookies but the Services may not work as intended if you chose to do so.
    2. We may also use Cookies or other tracking technologies on the Services that help track and remember your preferences.
    3. We will handle any Personal Information collected by Cookies in the same way we handle all types of Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
    4. Links

    5. The Service may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These links are placed for your convenience. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights on those linked websites.
  5. Security and Storage

    1. We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. We generally collect and store electronic information through third party storage providers. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information, and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.
    2. A Data Breach is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of Personal Information, or a loss of Personal Information, that we hold.
    3. Under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme of the Privacy Act, we may be obliged to report Data Breaches to you and the Australian Information Commissioner if we become aware or believe that your data has been compromised.
    4. For more information about our obligation to manage Data Breaches, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.
  6. Accessing or correcting your Personal Information

    1. You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting the Services team using our contact details set out at section 8.1 of this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal Information.
    2. If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected within 30 days.
  7. Making a complaint

    1. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact the Services team using our contact details set out at section 8.1 of this Privacy Policy. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.
    2. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.
  8. Contact Us

    1. For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your Personal Information, or make a complaint, you can contact Andrew Hine CEO using the details set out below:
      Telephone:
      Postal Address: 700 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3008, Victoria, Australia
      Email:

Effective: 12 December 2019