× About Blog Contact Jobs Newsletter Organisations Team Product Privacy Terms Sign In

Your privacy

Reputationaire (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://reputationaire.com website, the https://app.reputationaire.com application and any other services within the reputationaire.com domain.

At Reputationaire, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website or mobile applications ("Apps").

We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

All information we receive from you is protected by our secure servers which encrypt all your information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage and security of your information

We may store information you enter on our website or Apps or provide us in any other way including, but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. Personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") we ask for may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Your Personal Information will be used to contact or identify you.

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or Apps ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website or Apps, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We may use Personal Information collected from you for the purpose of providing you updates regarding our website or Apps and information in the form of a newsletter. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or un-subscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. We will not share any of your Personal Information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

Any non-Personal Information, communications and material you send to our site ("the website") or Apps or via email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Your rights

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your Personal Information and, where we do, access to the Personal Information, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Information concerned and the recipients of the Personal Information. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Information. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your Personal Information by visiting https://app.reputationaire.com when logged into our service.

You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Information about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete Personal Information about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Information without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the Personal Information are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the Personal Information have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the Personal Information; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of our processing, but you require Personal Information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Information. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the Personal Information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your Personal Information for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is:

  • consent; or
  • that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your Personal Information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Information by written notice to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows the website or Apps to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website or Apps.

Our website and Apps use cookies and local storage to analyse website and Apps traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website or Apps visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or Apps or other website or Apps you visit.

Cookies we use in the site generally fall into the following categories:

  • Essential cookies, these are cookies that originate from our site:
    • Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of each browsing session, typically when the web browser is closed.
    • Persistent cookies remain until the expiry date and time set by the web server. They can be manually deleted by the user.

Essential cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The site cannot function properly without these cookies.

  • 3rd party cookies originate from a domain that is different to the site visited.

We will treat all this information as Personal Information.

Reputationaire uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our website or Apps. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve advertisements based on your past visits to our website or Apps.

Disclosing and Sharing your Personal Information

We may, without notifying you disclosing your information with legal authorities for any criminal investigation to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Data Retention

We will store and process your Personal Information for as long as required by the agreed upon purpose(s) that it has been collected for. Therefore, as long as you are a registered user of our website and Apps we will store and process your Personal Information in accordance with GDPR.

We may also retain your Personal Information beyond the end of your account's lifetime if you give consent, until such consent is withdrawn. Additionally, we may also retain Personal Information for a longer period in the case of a legal dispute or upon request by an authority.

Once the retention period expires, your Personal Information will be erased from our servers. As we use blockchain to store some of your Personal Information, we cannot delete this data itself. However, deletion of your private password "pass phrase" key will render it undecryptable. We may still retain non-Personal Information.

Third parties

We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Reputationaire, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use deidentified information to assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website or Apps and services but not for any other use.

Links To Other Sites

Our website or Apps may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to our website and Apps, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies and practices.

Children's Privacy

Our website or Apps do not address anyone under the age of 16 ("Children").

If you are younger than 16, you may not register with or use our website or Apps.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that anyone under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers in accordance with our Data Retention immediately.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website or Apps. We may notify all existing members of any such changes. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish for your Personal Information to be removed from the website, please contact us.

Last update: 24/09/2018